Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Geranium robertianum
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

herb robert

G. robertianum is an annual or biennial to 30cm, forming a rosette of deeply dissected, aromatic leaves, with large, open sprays of pale pink flowers 1cm across in summer and autumn

Other common names
death-comes-quickly
dragon's blood
see morefox geranium
fox grass
Jenny Wren
kiss-me-quick
knife and fork
little bachelor's buttons
little red robin
nightingales
pink bird's eye
pink pinafore
red bird's eye
red robin
redshanks
St Robert's herb
stinking Robert
wren flower
Synonyms
Geranium 'Dragon's Blood'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Geraniaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Genus

Geranium can be annuals, biennials and perennials, herbaceous or evergreen, with rounded, usually palmately lobed or divided leaves, and lax inflorescences of rounded, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Temp. N. Hemisphere

How to grow

Cultivation

Good for rock garden or effective as groundcover

Propagation

Propagate by seed, basal cuttings or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Remove flowered stems and old leaves to encourage the production of fresh leaves and flowers

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be affected by a downy mildew and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.