Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbs - CulinaryShrubsSynonym

Rosmarinus officinalis Prostratus Group
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

rosemary Prostrata Group

Prostratus Group are compact evergreen shrubs of prostrate habit, with linear, aromatic leaves and blue flowers in small axillary clusters in spring and summer, occasionally in autumn

Other common names
rosemary Prostratus Group
Synonyms
Rosmarinus officinalis Prostratus Group
Rosmarinus officinalis 'Corsica Prostratus'
see moreRosmarinus officinalis 'Venzano Prostrate'
Rosmarinus corsicus 'Prostratus'
Salvia × lavandulacea misapplied
Rosmarinus officinalis lavandulaceus
Rosmarinus officinalis repens
Rosmarinus officinalis creeping
Rosmarinus × lavandulaceus misapplied
Rosmarinus repens
Rosmarinus officinalis var. prostratus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow aromatic, prostrate evergreen shrub. Prefers poor well-drained soil and may be used as ground cover. See rosemary cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No regular pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to rosemary beetle, cuckoo spit, sage leafhopper, tortrix moth and scale insects

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), powdery mildews, verticillium wilt and foot and root rots

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.