Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rosa gallica var. officinalis (G)
  • RHS AGM

apothecary's rose

Small, bushy shrub rose of great antiquity, about 90cm tall and wide, with dull greyish-green foliage. Profuse, highly fragrant, semi-double, rosy-crimson blooms to 8cm across, with prominent yellow anthers, once-flowering in in early summer, followed by small orange-red oval fruits (hips); from 1310

Other common names
crimson damask rose
official rose
see moreold red damask
Provence rose
red rose of Lancaster
Synonyms
Rosa red rose of Lancaster
Rosa officinalis
see moreRosa apothecary's rose
Rosa crimson damask
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Red Green
Autumn Green Orange Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Rosa can be deciduous or semi-evergreen shrubs or scrambling climbers, with usually thorny stems bearing compound pinnate leaves and solitary or clustered flowers. Flowers may be followed by showy red or purple fruits in some varieties.

Name status

Correct

Horticultural Group
Gallica roses are compact, prickly shrubs with dull green foliage and generally fragrant, single to double flowers in small clusters in mid-summer
Plant range
C & S Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in full sun with fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. For best flowering apply a balanced fertiliser and mulch in late winter or early spring - see rose cultivation. Tolerant of poor soil and shade. Suitable for hedging

Propagation

Propagate by hardwood cuttings in autumn or by chip budding in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Wildlife gardens
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 20 (shrub roses)

Pests

May be susceptible to rose aphid, rose leafhopper, glasshouse red spider mite, scale insects, caterpillars, large rose sawfly and rose leaf-rolling sawfly. Deer and rabbits can cause damage

Diseases

May be susceptible to rose black spot, rose rust, replant disease, rose dieback, and rose powdery mildew and sometimes honey fungus. May also be susceptible to disorders rose blindness and flower balling

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.