Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ShrubsClimber Wall ShrubRoses

Rosa 'Geranium' (_moyesii_ hybrid)
  • RHS AGM

rose 'Geranium'

'Geranium' is a vigorous large shrub of strong, arching growth with attractive dark foliage and single, bright scarlet-orange flowers to 6cm in width, with prominent golden stamens flowering in summer. Elongated red hips in autumn

Synonyms
Rosa moyesii 'Geranium'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Yellow Green
Autumn Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Genus

Rosa can be deciduous or semi-evergreen shrubs or scrambling climbers, with usually thorny stems bearing compound pinnate leaves and solitary or clustered flowers. Flowers may be followed by showy red or purple fruits in some varieties.

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun with fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. For best flowering apply a balanced fertiliser and mulch in late winter or early spring - see rose cultivation. Tolerant of poor soil and shade. Can be trained as a climber or pillar rose

Propagation

Propagate by hardwood cuttings in autumn or by chip budding in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 21 (roses). Do not prune after flowering if hips are required

Pests

May be attacked by rose aphid, rose leafhopper, glasshouse red spider mite, scale insects, caterpillars, large rose sawfly, rose leaf-rolling sawfly, leaf cutting bees, rabbits and deer

Diseases

May be affected by black spot, rose rust and rose powdery mildew

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.