Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rosa Peace ('Madame A. Meilland') (HT)
  • RHS AGM

rose [Peace]

a vigorous, upright rose to 1.1m, with plentiful, dark, glossy foliage. Fragrant, high-centred to rounded, double flowers to 15cm in width are light yellow, tinted with pink and open from pointed buds in summer and autumn

Synonyms
Rosa 'Madame A. Meilland'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Yellow Green
Autumn Pink Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Rosa can be deciduous or semi-evergreen shrubs or scrambling climbers, with usually thorny stems bearing compound pinnate leaves and solitary or clustered flowers. Flowers may be followed by showy red or purple fruits in some varieties.

Name status

Trade

Horticultural Group
Hybrid Tea, or Large-flowered bush roses are upright, thorny shrubs with large, usually glossy leaves and large, double often fragrant flowers that may be solitary or in threes

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in full sun with fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. For best flowering apply a balanced fertiliser and mulch in late winter or early spring and a balanced fertiliser again in early summer - see rose cultivation. Tolerant of poor soil, suitable for hedging, excellent for cut flowers

Propagation

Propagate by hardwood cuttings in autumn or by chip budding in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 15 (roses)

Pests

Aphids, rose leafhopper, glasshouse red spider mite, scale insects, caterpillars, large rose sawfly and rose leaf-rolling sawfly may be a problem. Deer and rabbits can cause damage

Diseases

May be subject to black spot, rose rust, rose powdery mildew and downy mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.