Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubRoses

Rosa filipes 'Kiftsgate' (Ra)
  • RHS AGM

rose 'Kiftsgate'

'Kiftsgate' is an extremely vigorous, fast-growing, large rambler rose in excess of 10m in height and spread, with plentiful light green foliage, large thorns and huge sprays of fragrant white flowers 2.5cm wide in late summer, followed by masses of tiny orange-red hips. Good autumn foliage

Synonyms
Rosa 'Kiftsgate'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green Orange Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Rosa can be deciduous or semi-evergreen shrubs or scrambling climbers, with usually thorny stems bearing compound pinnate leaves and solitary or clustered flowers. Flowers may be followed by showy red or purple fruits in some varieties.

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Rambler roses are vigorous shrubs with long, arching, thorny or smooth stems carrying glossy foliage and large sprays of small, single or double, often fragrant flowers in early summer

How to grow

Cultivation

This robust, rampant rambler will grow in wide range of situations but is best grown in full sun with fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil - see rose cultivation. It is tolerant of poor soil, shade and is ideally suited to climbing into trees, covering buildings or walls wherever space allows

Propagation

Propagate by hardwood cuttings in autumn or by chip budding in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 18 (roses)

Pests

Rose leafhopper, aphids, glasshouse red spider mite, scale insects, caterpillars, large rose sawfly and rose leaf-rolling sawfly may be a problem. Deer and rabbits can cause damage

Diseases

May be subject to black spot, rose rust, rose powdery mildew and a downy mildew

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.