© RHS/Tim Sandall

Introducing...

Annual delphiniums

Botanical name: Delphinium, Consolida

Common name: Larkspur

Annual delphiniums and larkspur (Consolida) are free-flowering easy to grow plants. Add them to borders for long lasting displays all summer or grow as a cut flower to enjoy in the house.

Looks

Flowering throughout summer, annual delphiniums and larkspur have ferny leaves and upright spikes of pink, blue or white flowers, single or double. Plants can be up to 1.2m (4ft) high, but dwarf forms only reach 45cm (18in) so are good for the front of borders.

Likes

They like light soil that drains freely and full sun. Stake taller plants to stop the flower stems flopping over. 

Dislikes

Avoid shady sites. Rich soil may encourage leaves at the expense of flowers.

Did you know?

Annual delphiniums make long lasting cut flowers and, with regular picking, will go on producing further flower spikes well into autumn

Growing guide

Annual delphiniums we recommend

Buy delphiniums from RHSplants.co.uk

Every purchase supports the work of the RHS

Useful advice

Cut flowers: growing and selection

Cut flowers: growing and selection

Hardy annuals: sowing in autumn

Hardy annuals: sowing in autumn

Hardy annuals: sowing in spring

Hardy annuals: sowing in spring

Perennial borders: choosing plants

Perennial borders: choosing plants

More inspiration for your garden

Other plants you may like

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.