Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Arum maculatum

lords-and-ladies

A. maculatum is a compact tuberous perennial to about 45cm with arrow-shaped shiny green leaves often with black spots. Variable pale green to purple flushed spathes appear in late spring, followed by spikes bearing orange-red berries in the autumn. Foliage dies down by midsummer

Other common names
Aaron
Adam and Eve
see moreadder's meat
adder's root
arrowroot
bloody man's finger
bobbin' Joan
bobbing Jane
bobbins
boys and girls
brown dragons
bulls and cows
calf's foot
cobbler's thumb
cocky baby
cuckoo pint
devil's ladies and gentlemen
devil's men and women
English passion flower
friar's cowl
Gethsemane
jack-in-a-box
jack-in-the-pulpit
Kitty-come-down-the-lane
lamb in a pulpit
lily grass
mandrake
naked ladies
nightingales
parson and clerk
parson in the pulpit
Portland arrowroot
Portland sago plant
Portland starchroot
priest's pintle
rampe
snake's victuals
starch flower
starch plant
wake-robin

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Purple Green
Summer Green
Autumn Red
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Araceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
All parts are highly toxic by ingestion. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Arum are tuberous perennials with simple, arrow-head shaped leaves and tiny flowers hidden, at the base of a yellow or purple, club-shaped spadix, within a showy, hood-like spathe, and followed by red berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained humus-rich soil and plant 10 to 15cm deep in light shade. Self-seeding may be a problem

Propagation

Propagate by division of tubers when dormant after flowering. Propagate by seed, sow seeds as soon as ripe in the autumn having removed the fleshy pulp, use gloves

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.