Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubShrubsRoses

Rosa Crown Princess Margareta ('Auswinter'PBR) (Cl)
  • RHS AGM

rose [Crown Princess Margareta]

Has arching stems that can be left to produce a 1.5m high shrub, or trained as a 3.5m high climbing rose. The flowers, produced in summer and autumn, are fragrant, fully-petalled rosettes in apricot-orange

Synonyms
Rosa 'Auswinter'PBR

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Green
Autumn Orange Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Rosa can be deciduous or semi-evergreen shrubs or scrambling climbers, with usually thorny stems bearing compound pinnate leaves and solitary or clustered flowers. Flowers may be followed by showy red or purple fruits in some varieties.

Name status

Trade

Horticultural Group
Climbing roses are vigorous shrubs with thorny stems and large, solitary or clustered, often fragrant, usually remontant flowers

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in a sunny, open position, though also tolerates some shade. Mulch in late winter and, to improve flowering, apply a balanced fertiliser in late winter or early spring and again in early summer. See rose cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer or hardwood cuttings in autumn, or by T-budding in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 17 or pruning group 20 (roses)

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, including rose aphid, the most common rose pest. May also be susceptible to leafhoppers, glasshouse red spider mite, scale insects, caterpillars, large rose sawfly, rose leaf-rolling sawfly and leaf-cutter bees. Deer and rabbits can also cause damage

Diseases

May be susceptible to rose black spot, rose rust, replant disease, rose dieback, and rose powdery mildews. May also be susceptible to disorders rose blindness and flower balling and sometimes honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.