Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rosa Mamma Mia! ('Fryjolly'PBR) (HT)
  • RHS AGM

rose [Mamma Mia!]

A deciduous, upright, bushy shrub with thorny stems and lightly toothed, glossy, dark green leaves. Produces fragrant, double flowers in shades of soft, peachy orange to coral pink, in mid- to late summer

Synonyms
Rosa 'Fryjolly'PBR
Rosa 'Mamma Mia!'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Fruit are ornamentl - not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Rosa can be deciduous or semi-evergreen shrubs or scrambling climbers, with usually thorny stems bearing compound pinnate leaves and solitary or clustered flowers. Flowers may be followed by showy red or purple fruits in some varieties.

Name status

Trade

Horticultural Group
Hybrid Tea, or Large-flowered bush roses are upright, thorny shrubs with large, usually glossy leaves and large, double often fragrant flowers that may be solitary or in threes

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil, and deadhead to encourage repeat flowering; for more advice, see rose cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by hardwood cuttings in autumn, by softwood cuttings under glass in spring and summer, or by T-budding in summer. Note that roses are usually grafted, so plants grown from cuttings may vary. As this plant is protected by Plant Breeders' Rights, any propagation should be for personal rather than commercial use

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 15 (hybrid tea roses)

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, rose leafhopper, glasshouse red spider mite, scale insects, caterpillars and rose leaf-rolling sawfly. Deer and rabbits can cause damage

Diseases

May be susceptible to rose black spot, rose rust, replant disease, rose dieback, and rose powdery mildews. May also be susceptible to disorders rose blindness and flower balling and sometimes honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.