Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rosa The Lady Gardener ('Ausbrass'PBR) (S)

rose [The Lady Gardener]

A repeat-flowering, shrub rose, reaching 1.2m high, with dark green foliage. Repeat-flowering from summer to autumn, the strongly-scented, double, rosette-shaped apricot blooms around 10cm in diameter with pink-flushed apricot petals loosely-arranged in a quartered formation

Synonyms
Rosa 'Ausbrass'PBR
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Orange
Autumn Orange
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Rosa can be deciduous or semi-evergreen shrubs or scrambling climbers, with usually thorny stems bearing compound pinnate leaves and solitary or clustered flowers. Flowers may be followed by showy red or purple fruits in some varieties.

Name status

Trade

Horticultural Group
Shrub roses are large shrubs with usually thorny stems bearing large leaves and fragrant, single to double flowers in clusters in summer, and usually also in autumn

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in a sunny, open position, but will tolerate poorer soils. Mulch in late winter and, to improve flowering, apply a balanced fertiliser in late winter or early spring and again in early summer. See rose cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer or hardwood cuttings in autumn, or by T-budding in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

See pruning group 21 (shrub roses)

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, including rose aphid, the most common rose pest. May also be susceptible to rose leafhopper, glasshouse red spider mite, scale insects, caterpillars, large rose sawfly, rose leaf-rolling sawfly and leaf-cutter bees. Deer and rabbits can also cause damage

Diseases

May be susceptible to rose black spot, rose rust and rose powdery mildew, the most common rose diseases. Can also be affected by rose dieback, replant disease, a canker, honey fungus and a virus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.