Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rosa spinosissima

Scotch rose

R. spinosissima is a small, freely suckering shrub with prickly stems bearing neat, fern-like foliage, and cupped, single creamy-white flowers in early summer, followed by spherical black hips

Other common names
burnet rose [2]
barrow rose
see morefox rose
wild burnet rose
Synonyms
Rosa pimpinellifolia
Rosa poteriifolia
see moreRosa Scotch rose
Rosa altaica Willd.
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green Black
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Rosa can be deciduous or semi-evergreen shrubs or scrambling climbers, with usually thorny stems bearing compound pinnate leaves and solitary or clustered flowers. Flowers may be followed by showy red or purple fruits in some varieties.

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

'Scottish Briar' grow in full sun with fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. For best flowering apply a balanced fertiliser and mulch in late winter or early spring. Tolerant of poor sandy soils, suitable for low hedging

Propagation

Propagate by hardwood cuttings in autumn or propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Hedging and screens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

pruning group 22 (roses)

Pests

Aphids, leafhoppers, glasshouse red spider mite, scale insects, caterpillars and rose leaf-rolling sawfly may be a problem. Rabbits and deer can cause damage

Diseases

May be subject to black spot, rose rust, powdery mildews and a downy mildew

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.