Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
RosesClimber Wall ShrubShrubs

Rosa The Pilgrim ('Auswalker') (S)
  • RHS AGM

rose [The Pilgrim]

May be grown as a shrub, reaching around 1.3m in height, or as a short climber reaching around 2.5m. The medium-sized flowers, borne from summer through to autumn, are a fresh, soft yellow with a ring of white-lemon outer petals as they open

Synonyms
Rosa 'Auswalker'
Rosa 'Pilgrim'
see moreRosa The Pilgrim

Join the RHS today and get 12 months for the price of 9

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Rosa can be deciduous or semi-evergreen shrubs or scrambling climbers, with usually thorny stems bearing compound pinnate leaves and solitary or clustered flowers. Flowers may be followed by showy red or purple fruits in some varieties.

Name status

Trade

Horticultural Group
Shrub roses are large shrubs with usually thorny stems bearing large leaves and fragrant, single to double flowers in clusters in summer, and usually also in autumn

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in a sunny, open position, though also tolerates some shade. For best flowering apply a balanced fertiliser and mulch in late winter or early spring and a balanced fertiliser again in early summer. See rose cultivation

Propagation

For home use, propagate by hardwood cuttings in autumn or by chip budding in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Pruning group 20 (roses)

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, rose leafhopper, glasshouse red spider mite, scale insects, caterpillars, large rose sawfly and rose leaf-rolling sawfly may be a problem. Rabbits and deer can cause damage

Diseases

May be susceptible to black spot, rose rust, rose powdery mildew and a downy mildew

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.