© RHS / Tim Sandall

Introducing...

Ranunculus

Botanical name: Ranunculus

Common name: Buttercup

Ranunculus come in various forms, usually with small bowl-shaped flowers that have glossy yellow or white petals. While some buttercups can be invasive weeds, many are excellent garden plants for borders and containers. Meadow and aquatic or bog buttercups are a useful early source of nectar for pollinators. Those that grow from underground tubers and more delicate-looking types tend to need specialist care.

Growing guide

Browse ranunculus

Alpine ranunculus

Border ranunculus

Bedding ranunculus

Ranunculus we recommend

Buy ranunculus from RHSplants.co.uk

Every purchase supports our work as a charity

Useful advice

Bog gardens: plants for

Bog gardens: plants for

Perennial borders: choosing plants

Perennial borders: choosing plants

Wildflower meadow: establishment

Wildflower meadow: establishment

Wildlife ponds

Wildlife ponds

Other plants you may like

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.