Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rosa canina (S)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

dog rose

R. canina is a vigorous arching deciduous shrub with mid-green foliage and pale pink or white flowers 5cm across, either solitary or in small clusters, in early summer, followed by ovoid red fruits

Other common names
bird briar
briar rose
see morebuckieberries
canker
canker flower
canker rose
cankerberry
choop tree
common brier
dog briar
dog brier
hep briar
hep rose
hep tree
wild rose
cat whin [2]
Synonyms
Rosa psilophylla
Rosa cladoleia
see moreRosa glaucescens
Rosa spuria
Rosa villosiucula
Rosa firma
Rosa montivaga
Rosa condensata

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink White Green
Autumn Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Genus

Rosa can be deciduous or semi-evergreen shrubs or scrambling climbers, with usually thorny stems bearing compound pinnate leaves and solitary or clustered flowers. Flowers may be followed by showy red or purple fruits in some varieties.

Name status

Correct

Horticultural Group
Shrub roses are large shrubs with usually thorny stems bearing large leaves and fragrant, single to double flowers in clusters in summer, and usually also in autumn
Plant range
Europe, N Africa, SW Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

'Dog Rose', a wild rose native to Britain with abundant orange-red hips in autumn. Grow in full sun with moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. For best flowering apply a balanced fertiliser and mulch in late winter or early spring. Tolerant of poor soil

Propagation

Propagate by hardwood cuttings in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 21 (roses)

Pests

May be attacked by aphids, leafhoppers, glasshouse red spider mite, scale insects, caterpillars, rose leaf-rolling sawfly, leaf cutting bees, rabbits and deer

Diseases

May be affected by rose rust and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.