Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rosa Sussex ('Poulave') (GC)

rose [Sussex]

A ground cover rose forming a dense mound to about 60cm, with dark green, glossy leaves. In summer and autumn, clusters of double flowers open light apricot, from apricot buds, and fade to pale pink

Synonyms
Rosa 'Poulave'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Orange Green
Autumn Pink Orange Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Fruit are ornamentl - not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Rosa can be deciduous or semi-evergreen shrubs or scrambling climbers, with usually thorny stems bearing compound pinnate leaves and solitary or clustered flowers. Flowers may be followed by showy red or purple fruits in some varieties.

Name status

Trade

Horticultural Group
Ground Cover roses are low, spreading shrubs with small, glossy leaves and clusters of single or double, occasionally slightly fragrant, flowers in summer, usually repeat-flowering

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in a sunny, open position. Mulch in late winter and, to improve flowering, apply a balanced fertiliser in late winter or early spring and again in early summer - see rose cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer or hardwood cuttings in autumn, or by chip budding in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Pruning group 19

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, including rose aphid, rose leafhopper, glasshouse red spider mite, scale insects, caterpillars, large rose sawfly, rose leaf-rolling sawfly and leaf-cutter bees. Deer and rabbits can also cause damage

Diseases

May be susceptible to rose black spot, rose rust, replant disease, rose dieback, and rose powdery mildews. May also be susceptible to disorders rose blindness and flower balling and sometimes honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.