Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rosa Lady Marmalade ('Hartiger'PBR) (F)

rose [Lady Marmalade]

A repeat-flowering rose, to 90cm tall, with glossy, light green foliage. Clusters of fragrant, double, apricot to orange flowers are borne from summer into autumn

Synonyms
Rosa 'Hartiger'PBR

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Green
Autumn Orange Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Fruit are ornamentl - not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Rosa can be deciduous or semi-evergreen shrubs or scrambling climbers, with usually thorny stems bearing compound pinnate leaves and solitary or clustered flowers. Flowers may be followed by showy red or purple fruits in some varieties.

Name status

Trade

Horticultural Group
Floribunda or Cluster-flowered bush roses are bushy, upright shrubs with dark, glossy, foliage and single or double, sometimes fragrant flowers in small or large clusters from summer to autumn

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in a sunny, open position. Mulch in late winter and, to improve flowering, apply a balanced fertiliser in late winter or early spring and again in early summer. See rose cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer or hardwood cuttings in autumn, or by T-budding in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Pruning group 16 (roses)

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, including rose aphid, the most common rose pest. May also be susceptible to rose leafhopper, glasshouse red spider mite, scale insects, caterpillars, large rose sawfly, rose leaf-rolling sawfly and leaf-cutter bees. Deer and rabbits can also cause damage

Diseases

May be susceptible to rose black spot, rose rust, replant disease, rose dieback, and rose powdery mildews. May also be susceptible to disorders rose blindness and flower balling and sometimes honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.